Privacy Policy

What is i-Hub?

i-Hub S.A. ("i-Hub") with registered office at 208, rue de Noertzange, L - 3670 Kayl, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, registered in the Luxembourg Trade and Company Register under number B 208.799, authorised as a support professional of the financial sector within the meaning of Articles 29-2 and 29-4 of the Law of 5 April 1993 on the financial sector, as amended, under number I00000125, has developed a solution that consists of a database of information and related documents (the "Documentation") collected in the context of compliance with legal and regulatory obligations ("i-Hub Solution").

i-Hub Solution is subscribed by professionals that are subject to such legal and regulatory obligations (“Service Providers”).

i-Hub Solution enables these Service Providers the electronic storage as well as regular checks of the accuracy and validity of such Documentation.

In this context, i-Hub enables data subjects to access www.i-hub.com or https://user.i-hub.com ("Websites") or the i-Hub mobile application (the "App") (together the "Services"). These Services are governed by the Terms of Use, accessible on www.i-hub.com.

Who is concerned?

It is here important to make the difference between the following data subjects who may use i-Hub Solution:

  • You are an End-Client if you are a natural person who took steps to enter into an agreement or entered into an agreement with a Service Provider, who requested i-Hub to process your Documentation.
  • You are a Related Party if you are a natural personal having links with an End-Client (e.g. because in accordance with anti-money laundering regulation, you are linked to a company due to your role within and/or your capital links with this company).
  • You are a Legal Representative if you are a natural person accessing i-Hub Solution in the name and on behalf of an End-Client or a Related Party, who is a minor or a natural person otherwise legally incapacitated.
  • You are an Authorised User if you are entitled to access the Services in the name and on behalf of an End-Client or a Related Party, who is a legal person.

The End-Client, the Related Party, the Legal Representative and the Authorised User are hereinafter collectively referred as “Users” and individually “User”.

How are your personal data processed and by whom?

You Processing Data controller
End-Client / Related-Party Upload of your Documentation on i-Hub Solution, storage and regular checks of the validity and the accuracy of the Documentation Upload of your Documentation on i-Hub Solution, storage and regular checks of the validity and the accuracy of the Documentation Your Service Provider(s)*
User Activation of the file enabling the User to access (to the extent permitted by applicable law) and upload Documentation i-Hub

* Given the fact that i-Hub is exclusively acting as data processor with respect to the first processing mentioned in the table, please refer to the data protection notice available on the website of your Service Provider(s) if you want to know more about the processing carried out in this context.

More details on the processing carried out by i-Hub as data controller

Processing Activation of the file
Which personal data A selection of data including:
  • personal identification information: e.g. name, surname;
  • electronic identification data: e.g. e-mail address, IP address, logon credentials.
Source
  • Your Service Provider(s);
  • you.
Lawfulness basis Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party 
Purposes Offering the User the possibility to access the Services and the Documentation (to the extent permitted by applicable law)

What are your rights in relation to processing carried out by i-Hub as data controller?

You have the right to obtain from i-Hub confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and the key information about the processing of your personal data (purpose of the processing, categories of personal data, categories of recipients, …).

You also have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, as the case may be (e.g. upon the expiry of the conservation period set forth above) to have them erased.

You have the right to obtain from i-Hub insofar the latter is the controller of your personal data restriction of processing, to object to processing and the right to data portability where the conditions laid down in the GDPR apply.

Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Luxembourg data protection authority, the CNPD via their website on : www.cnpd.lu, or the data protection authority in the EU/EEA Member State where you have your habitual residence.

Contact at i-Hub

You can exercise your rights in using the dedicated form available here or by sending a request by letter or e-mail to i-Hub :

i-Hub S.A.
Attn. Data Protection Officer
208, rue de Noertzange
L-3670 Kayl
E-mail : dpo@i-hub.com.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

i-Hub may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. i-Hub will notify such a modification via a message on the Services (Websites and App), however it is recommended to consult this Privacy Notice regularly.

Cookie Policy
By closing this message, you agree to the use of cookies on this device in accordance with our Cookies Policy, unless you have disabled them. You can change these cookies settings at any time, but some features of our Website may not work properly in their absence.